History of TRIO Achievers

TRIO Achievers are nominated by ASPIRE members and chosen by committee. TRIO Achievers are former TRIO participants who have completed their degrees and who are recognized among their colleagues as having a record of achievement and stature within their profession. In addition, TRIO Achievers will have made significant civic, community, or professional contributions.
YearName & LocationName & LocationName & Location
1984Terry Lee Williams | UTColleen Crystal Reuter | NDFlorence McGeshick Garcia | MT
1985Robert M. Federico | MTCharles J. Maldonado | CODiane M. Zephier | SD
1986Maria Connie Espino | COKathy Pollare-Gille | WYCharles Duane Swick | SD
1987Dr. Richard Duran | COSylvia Laughter Featherhat | UTPaulette Mclntash | CO
1988Mitchell Davis | WYRichard Gonzales | COLinda Wald | ND
1989Susan Lawson | WYMelvin Murdock | UTRobert Tailfeathers | MT
1990Brenda Dupris | SDTony Hernandez | CORichard Ortiz | WY
1991Woody Absher | WYArchie Bryan Beauvais | SDCleota Rae Burnette | SD
1992Tony Montoya | COErnest P. Pepion | MTCheryl Presley | CO
1993Dia Cha | COFidelia E. (Gomez) Muniz | COPatty Wells | SD
1994Gloria Collins | MTSteve Emery | SDMary Ruth G. Salazar-Tier | COÊ\
1995Gary Munn | UTSteve Emery | SDCynthia A. Smith | ND
1996Juan Abran DeHerrera | WYMargie Thomas Giauque | NDLawerence Philip Hernandez | CO
1997Ruth Erickson | NDJennifer Fyten | SDLaura Lee Monroe | MT
1998Pat Lawson | WYLisa R. Roy | CODale Warby | UT
1999Willis Davis | NDJoseph Rogers | COHelen Y. Smith | MT
2000Carol C. Juneau | MTAbel C. Ortiz | UTDionne Anita Voss | CO
2001Willie Hepworth | COSusan Bornsen | NDFloyd Ortiz | CO
Shari Aaker | SD
2002Gloria Lopez | COLeander Russell McDonald | NDPatrick Wempe | SD
2003Tawnya Beermann | SDKristina Lizardy | CODane Person | SD
2004Justin Falon | SDMichael Huela | SDTara Ruttley | CO
2005Karen Grabanski | NDDevona Lone Wolf | SDRebecca Harders Watson | SD
2006Dr. Angelica Lawson | WYJohnavae Quinn | CODr. David Yarlott | MT
2007Derrick Haynes | CORaymond Long | UTCarlos Valverde | CO
2008Carla Arlien | NDJay Harris | MTRegina Kerr | ND
2009Melissa Buffalo | SDShaun Eastman | SDMatthew Soukup | SD
2010Amy Fisher | NDRusty Reynolds | WYRobert Hewitt |ND
2011Tim Border | UTJason Castillo | WYElisa Guardiola Melendez-Eisman | CO
2012Mark Leavitt | UTJosh Nicholas | WYWilliam Pigott | UT
2013David Sawyer | UTPeni Mounga | SDHeidi Demars | ND
2014Joyce Belbas | NDBrandon Caste | NDDylan Waite | MT
2015Jeanne Nelson | UTTravis Kimsey | WYElizabeth Mullins | MT
2016Charles Cordova | WYPatricia Queen Jordheim | NDEmily Ferguson-Steger | MT