YearRecipient Names & State
1984Terry Lee Williams, UT
Colleen Crystal Reuter, ND
Florence McGeshick Garcia, MT
1985Robert M. Federico, MT
Charles J. Maldonado, CO
Diane M. Zephier, SD
1986Maria Connie Espino, CO
Kathy Pollare-Gille, WY*
1987Dr. Richard Duran, CO*
Sylvia Laughter Feather hat, UT
Paulette Mclntash, CO
1988Mitchell Davis, WY*
Richard Gonzales, CO
Linda W aid, ND
1989Susan Lawson, WY
Melvin Murdock, UT
Robert Tailfeathers, MT*
1990Brenda Dupris, SD
Tony Hernandez, CO*
Richard Ortiz, WY
1991Woody Absher, WY
Archie Bryan Beauvais, SD*
Cleota Rae Burnette, SD
1992Tony Montoya, CO
Ernest P. Pepion, MT*
Cheryl Presley, CO
1993Dia Cha, CO
Fidelia E. Gomez Muniz, CO*
Patty Wells, SD
1994Gloria Collins, MT
Steve Emery, SD
Mary Ruth G. Salazar-Tier, CO*
1995Gary Munn, UT
Steve Emery, SD*
Cynthia A Smith, ND
1996Juan Abran DeHerrera, WY
Margie Thomas Giauque, ND
Lawerence Phillip Hernandez, CO
1997Ruth Erickson, ND
Jennifer Fyten, SD
Laura Lee Monroe, MT
1998Pat Lawson, WY
Lisa R Roy, CO
Dale Warby, UT
1999Willis Davis, ND 2011 Tim Border, UT
Joseph Rogers, CO Jason Castillo, WY
Helen Y. Smith, MT Elisa Guardiola
2000Carol C Juneau, MT Melendez-Eisman, CO
Abel C Ortiz, UT 2012 Mark Leavitt, UT
Dionne Anita Voss, CO Josh Nicholas, WY
2001Willie Hepworth, CO William Pigott, UT
Susan Bornsen, ND
Floyd Ortiz, CO
Shari Aaker, SD
2002Gloria Lopez, CO
Leander Russell McDonald, ND*
Patrick Wempe, SD
2003Tawnya Beermann, SD
Kristina Lizardy, CO
Dane Person, SD
2004Justin Falon, SD
Michael Huela, SD
Tara Ruttley, CO
2005Karen Grabanski, ND
Devona Lone Wolf, SD
Rebecca Harders Watson, SD
2006Dr. Angelica Lawson, WY
Johnavae Quinn, CO
Dr. David Yarlott, MT
2007Derrick Haynes, CO
Raymond Long, UT
Carlos Valverde, CO
2008Carla Arlien, ND
Jay Harris, MT
Regina Kerr, ND
2009Melissa Buffalo, SD
Shaun Eastman, SD
Matthew Soupkup, SD
2010Amy Fisher, ND
Rusty Reynolds, WY
Robert Hewitt, ND
2011Tim Border, UT
Jason Castillo, WY
Elisa Guardiola Melendez-Eisman, CO
2012Mark Leavitt, UT
Josh Nicholas, WY
William Pigott, UT
2013David Sawyer, UT
Peni Mounga, SD
Heidi Demars, ND
2014Joyce Belbas, ND
Brandon Caste, ND
Dylan Waite, MT
2015 Jeanne Nelson, UT
Travis Kimsey, WY Elizabeth Mullins, MT
2016 Charles Cordova, WY
Patricia Queen-Jordheim, ND
Emily Ferguson-Steger, MT