ASPIRE 2019 / Schedule
Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
7:00 am
Breakfast on your own
7:00 am
8:00 am

Finance Committee
Location: Executive Board Room
7:45 am
9:15 am
Breakfast on your own
7:00 am
8:00 am

ALI Check-In
Location: South Pre-Function
7:00 am
8:00 am
Breakfast on your own
7:00 am
8:00 am

Pre-Conference Check-In
Location: South Pre-Function
7:00 am
8:00 am
Breakfast on your own
7:00 am
8:00 am

Conference Check-In
Location: North Pre-Function
7:00 am
8:00 am
Breakfast on your own
7:00 am
8:00 am
7:30 am
8:00 am
ASPIRE Leadership Institute (invite only)
Location: Carson - Lunch: Jackson -Breakout Room: Hayden
8:00 am
5:00 pm

SSS Proposal Writing: Where Are You?
SSS Proposal Writing Check-In
11:30 am
12:15 pm
Location: South Pre-Function

SSS Proposal Writing: Where Are You?
Workshop | Checklist | Review
12:30 pm
4:30 pm
Location: Heritage A

Pre-Conference Check-In
Location:
2:00 pm
5:00 pm

ASPIRE Leadership Institute (invite only)
ASPIRE Leadership Institute (Including Past Presidents)
8:00 am
11:30 am

Beyond the APR: Communicating Data
Location: Jackson
8:00 am
12:00 pm
Presenter: Lourdes Zavala

Exhibitors
Location: South & East Pre-Function
8:00 am
2:00 pm

Silent Auction
Location: Hayden
8:00 am
2:00 pm


Integrating STEM into UB & UBMS: A systems Engineering Approach
Location: Heritage A
9:00 am
12:00 pm
Presenter: David Dominguez

Lunch on your own
12:00 pm
1:30 pm

Past Presidents' Council Luncheon (invite only)
Location: Fremont
12:00 pm
1:30 pm

Conference Check-In
Location: North Pre-Function
12:00 pm
2:00 pm

Triathlon Opening (MIND, BODY and SOUL)
Location: Heritage CDEF
1:15 pm
2:05 pm

ASPIRE TRIATHLON
Event 1
2:15 pm
4:00 pm

ASPIRE TRIATHLON
Event 2
3:10 pm
4:45 pm

ASPIRE TRIATHLON
Event 3
4:10 pm
5:00 pm
Regional Business Meeting I
Welcome: Maureen Hoyler
8:00 am
8:15 am

Regional Business Meeting I
Location: Heritage CDEF
8:00 am
9:00 am

Exhibitors
Location: South & East Pre-Function
8:00 am
6:00 pm

Silent Auction
Location: Hayden
8:00 am
6:00 pm

Regional Business Meeting I
Business Meeting/Annual Review: Cynthia Ayla
8:15 am
8:50 am

Regional Business Meeting I
Warriors in Recovery | Samantha Hill
8:50 am
9:00 am

Opening Keynote - Giovanni Livera
Location: Heritage CDEF
9:00 am
10:15 am

Conference Check-In
Location: North Pre-Function
9:00 am
4:00 pm

Hot Topic Session I
Blumen, TRIO Data Management Made Easy - Robbie Vassar
10:30 am
11:30 am
Location - Summit II

Hot Topic Session I
Test Anxiety and Students Belief in their Ability to Succeed - Michelle Hayes
10:30 am
11:30 am
Location - Stratton

Hot Topic Session I
StudentAccess: The Leader in TRIO Software! - Tony Golobic
10:30 am
11:30 am
Location - Cameron

Hot Topic Session I
Elevating Student Engagement - Motivating Students to Mentally Engaged & Productive - Odell A Bizzell II
10:30 am
11:30 am
Location: Fremont

TRIO Achiever's Luncheon
Location: Heritage CDEF
11:30 am
12:45 pm

State Meetings I
North Dakota: Cameron
1:00 pm
2:00 pm

State Meetings I
Colorado: Heritage A
1:00 pm
2:00 pm

State Meetings I
Montana: Carson
1:00 pm
2:00 pm

State Meetings I
South Dakota: Freemont
1:00 pm
2:00 pm

State Meetings I
Utah: Summit II
1:00 pm
2:00 pm

State Meetings I
Wyoming: Stratton
1:00 pm
2:00 pm

CSI - Session 2
1:45 pm
3:00 pm

CSI - Session 3
1:45 pm
3:00 pm

CSI - Session 4
1:45 pm
3:00 pm

CSI - Session 5
1:45 pm
3:00 pm

CSI - Session 6
1:45 pm
3:00 pm

Concurrent Session I
2:15 pm
3:15 pm

CSI - Session 1
Facilitating Wellness and Mental Health with Your Students
2:15 pm
3:15 pm
David P. Rivera PhD. Location: Fremont

CSII - Session 1
3:15 pm
4:30 pm

CSII - Session 3
3:15 pm
4:30 pm

CSII - Session 4
3:15 pm
4:30 pm

CSII - Session 5
3:15 pm
4:30 pm

CSII - Session 6
3:15 pm
4:30 pm

Concurrent Session II
3:30 pm
4:30 pm

CSII - Session 2
3:30 pm
4:30 pm

World Café Program Exchange (Idea Exchange)
Upward Bound Math Science | Facilitator: Brandi Roesener
4:45 pm
5:30 pm
Location: Learning Center

World Café Program Exchange (Idea Exchange)
Veterans Upward Bound | Facilitator: Jacobo Varela
4:45 pm
5:30 pm
Location: Grille Club Room

World Café Program Exchange (Idea Exchange)
Upward Bound | Facilitators: Angelica Valdez and Cassandra Cordova |
4:45 pm
5:30 pm
Location: Heritage B

World Café Program Exchange (Idea Exchange)
McNair | Facilitators: Susan Stoddard and Brian Shreck
4:45 pm
5:30 pm
Location: Stratton

World Café Program Exchange (Idea Exchange)
Student Support Services | Facilitator: Rachel Lund
4:45 pm
5:30 pm
Location: Heritage A

World Café Program Exchange (Idea Exchange)
Educational Opportunity Center | Facilitator: Barney Nye
4:45 pm
5:30 pm
Location: Carson

World Café Program Exchange (Idea Exchange)
Educational Talent Search | Facilitators: Jami Bayles and Tami Shugart
4:45 pm
5:30 pm
Location: Fremont

Candidates Forum
Location: Heritage CDEF
5:30 pm
5:45 pm
Speaker: Dr. Arnold Mitchem
Location: Heritage CDEF
8:00 am
9:00 am

Exhibitors
Location: South & East Pre-Function
8:00 am
6:00 pm

CSIII - Session 1
8:30 am
9:45 am

CSIII - Session 2
8:30 am
9:45 am

CSIII - Session 3
8:30 am
9:45 am

CSIII - Session 4
8:30 am
9:45 am

CSIII - Session 5
8:30 am
9:45 am

CSIII - Session 6
8:30 am
9:45 am

Hot Topic Session II
9:15 am
10:15 am

Concurrent Sessions III
10:30 am
11:30 am

Lunch on your own
11:30 am
1:15 pm

State Meetings II
Colorado: Heritage A
1:30 pm
2:30 pm

State Meetings II
Montana: Carson
1:30 pm
2:30 pm

State Meetings II
North Dakota: Cameron
1:30 pm
2:30 pm

State Meetings II
South Dakota: Fremont
1:30 pm
2:30 pm

State Meetings II
Utah: Summit II
1:30 pm
2:30 pm

State Meetings II
Wyoming: Stratton
1:30 pm
2:30 pm

State Meetings II
1:30 pm
2:30 pm


CSIV - Session 1
2:45 pm
4:00 pm

CSIV - Session 3
2:45 pm
4:00 pm

CSIV - Session 4
2:45 pm
4:00 pm

CSIV - Session 5
2:45 pm
4:00 pm

CSIV - Session 6
2:45 pm
4:00 pm

CSIV - Session 2
2:45 pm
4:45 pm

Cash Bar | Cultural Entertainment
Location: Summit III
5:30 pm
6:45 pm
Breakfast Buffet (provided)
Location: Heritage CDEF
8:00 am
8:30 am
8:30 am
US Dept. of Ed updates
Location: Heritage CDEF
8:30 am
9:00 am
9:00 am
Regional Business Meeting II
Closing Speaker: Kyle Ethelbah - Location: Heritage CDEF
9:00 am
10:00 am
9:30 am
Board Meeting
Location: Executive Board Room
9:30 am
12:00 pm
10:00 am
Development Awards
Location: Heritage CDEF
10:00 am
10:30 am
10:30 am
2020 Conference Presentation | Reflection
Location: Heritage CDEF
10:30 am
11:00 am
11:00 am
11:30 am
12:00 pm
Lunch on your own
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
1:30 pm
Board Meeting
Location: Executive Board Room
1:30 pm
6:00 pm
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
50/50 Drawing
5:00 pm
7:30 pm

Opening Reception Celebration (For Everyone)
Location: Phantom Canyon
5:30 pm
7:30 pm
Address: 2 E Pikes Peak Ave
5:30 pm
Meet to Eat |Dinner on your own
Location: Meet in front of Piccadilly Bar
5:30 pm
7:30 pm
6:00 pm
6:30 pm
7:00 pm
Dinner on your own
7:00 pm
8:30 pm
Awards Banquet
Location: Heritage CDEF - Awards & Installation of Officers
7:00 pm
9:00 pm

7:30 pm
Moderator's Meeting
Location: Heritage A
7:45 pm
8:30 pm

Conference Check-In
Location: North Pre-Function
8:00 pm
9:00 pm

Newcomers Reception (invite only)
Past Presidents | VIP Guests | Newcomers
8:30 pm
10:00 pm
Location: Founders Suite
8:00 pm
8:30 pm
Pub Crawl
Location: Meet in front of Picadilly Bar
8:30 pm
11:00 pm
9:00 pm
Casino Night Fundraiser
Announcement of winners for Silent Auction
9:00 pm
10:30 pm
Location: Summit III
9:30 pm
10:00 pm
10:30 pm

Friday, Sept. 27

Saturday, Sept. 28

Sunday, Sept. 29

Monday, Sept. 30

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Wednesday, Oct. 2

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
10:30 am
2020 Conference Presentation | Reflection
Location: Heritage CDEF
10:30 am
11:00 am

Wednesday, Oct. 2

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
5:00 pm
50/50 Drawing
5:00 pm
7:30 pm
5:30 pm
6:00 pm
6:30 pm
7:00 pm

Sunday, Sept. 29

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
7:00 am
ALI Check-In
Location: South Pre-Function
7:00 am
8:00 am
7:30 am

Saturday, Sept. 28

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
8:00 am
ASPIRE Leadership Institute (invite only)
Location: Carson - Lunch: Jackson -Breakout Room: Hayden
8:00 am
5:00 pm
ASPIRE Leadership Institute (invite only)
ASPIRE Leadership Institute (Including Past Presidents)
8:00 am
11:30 am
8:30 am
9:00 am
9:30 am
10:00 am
10:30 am
11:00 am
11:30 am
12:00 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
4:30 pm

Saturday, Sept. 28

Sunday, Sept. 29

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
2:00 pm
ASPIRE TRIATHLON
Event 1
2:15 pm
4:00 pm

ASPIRE TRIATHLON
Event 2
3:10 pm
4:45 pm

ASPIRE TRIATHLON
Event 3
4:10 pm
5:00 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
4:30 pm

Sunday, Sept. 29

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
7:00 pm
Awards Banquet
Location: Heritage CDEF - Awards & Installation of Officers
7:00 pm
9:00 pm
7:30 pm
8:00 pm
8:30 pm

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
8:00 am
Beyond the APR: Communicating Data
Location: Jackson
8:00 am
12:00 pm
Presenter: Lourdes Zavala
8:30 am
9:00 am
9:30 am
10:00 am
10:30 am
11:00 am
11:30 am

Sunday, Sept. 29

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
9:30 am
Board Meeting
Location: Executive Board Room
9:30 am
12:00 pm
10:00 am
10:30 am
11:00 am
11:30 am
12:00 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
1:30 pm
Board Meeting
Location: Executive Board Room
1:30 pm
6:00 pm
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
5:30 pm

Friday, Sept. 27

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
8:00 am
Breakfast Buffet (provided)
Location: Heritage CDEF
8:00 am
8:30 am

Wednesday, Oct. 2

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
7:00 am
Breakfast on your own
7:00 am
8:00 am
Breakfast on your own
7:00 am
8:00 am
Breakfast on your own
7:00 am
8:00 am
Breakfast on your own
7:00 am
8:00 am
Breakfast on your own
7:00 am
8:00 am
7:30 am

Friday, Sept. 27

Saturday, Sept. 28

Sunday, Sept. 29

Monday, Sept. 30

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
5:30 pm
Candidates Forum
Location: Heritage CDEF
5:30 pm
5:45 pm

Monday, Sept. 30

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
5:30 pm
Cash Bar | Cultural Entertainment
Location: Summit III
5:30 pm
6:45 pm
6:00 pm
6:30 pm

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
9:00 pm
Casino Night Fundraiser
Announcement of winners for Silent Auction
9:00 pm
10:30 pm
Location: Summit III
9:30 pm
10:00 pm

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
2:00 pm
Concurrent Session I
2:15 pm
3:15 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm

Monday, Sept. 30

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
3:30 pm
Concurrent Session II
3:30 pm
4:30 pm
4:00 pm

Monday, Sept. 30

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
10:30 am
Concurrent Sessions III
10:30 am
11:30 am
11:00 am

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
7:00 am
Conference Check-In
Location: North Pre-Function
7:00 am
8:00 am
7:30 am
8:00 am
8:30 am
9:00 am
Conference Check-In
Location: North Pre-Function
9:00 am
4:00 pm
9:30 am
10:00 am
10:30 am
11:00 am
11:30 am
12:00 pm
Conference Check-In
Location: North Pre-Function
12:00 pm
2:00 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
5:30 pm
6:00 pm
6:30 pm
7:00 pm
7:30 pm
8:00 pm
Conference Check-In
Location: North Pre-Function
8:00 pm
9:00 pm
8:30 pm

Sunday, Sept. 29

Monday, Sept. 30

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
2:00 pm
CSI - Session 1
Facilitating Wellness and Mental Health with Your Students
2:15 pm
3:15 pm
David P. Rivera PhD. Location: Fremont
2:30 pm
3:00 pm

Monday, Sept. 30

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
1:30 pm
CSI - Session 2
1:45 pm
3:00 pm
2:00 pm
2:30 pm

Monday, Sept. 30

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
1:30 pm
CSI - Session 3
1:45 pm
3:00 pm
2:00 pm
2:30 pm

Monday, Sept. 30

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
1:30 pm
CSI - Session 4
1:45 pm
3:00 pm
2:00 pm
2:30 pm

Monday, Sept. 30

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
1:30 pm
CSI - Session 5
1:45 pm
3:00 pm
2:00 pm
2:30 pm

Monday, Sept. 30

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
1:30 pm
CSI - Session 6
1:45 pm
3:00 pm
2:00 pm
2:30 pm

Monday, Sept. 30

No events hours available!
Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
3:00 pm
CSII - Session 1
3:15 pm
4:30 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm

Monday, Sept. 30

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
3:30 pm
CSII - Session 2
3:30 pm
4:30 pm
4:00 pm

Monday, Sept. 30

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
3:00 pm
CSII - Session 3
3:15 pm
4:30 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm

Monday, Sept. 30

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
3:00 pm
CSII - Session 4
3:15 pm
4:30 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm

Monday, Sept. 30

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
3:00 pm
CSII - Session 5
3:15 pm
4:30 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm

Monday, Sept. 30

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
3:00 pm
CSII - Session 6
3:15 pm
4:30 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm

Monday, Sept. 30

No events hours available!
Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
8:30 am
CSIII - Session 1
8:30 am
9:45 am
9:00 am
9:30 am

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
8:30 am
CSIII - Session 2
8:30 am
9:45 am
9:00 am
9:30 am

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
8:30 am
CSIII - Session 3
8:30 am
9:45 am
9:00 am
9:30 am

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
8:30 am
CSIII - Session 4
8:30 am
9:45 am
9:00 am
9:30 am

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
8:30 am
CSIII - Session 5
8:30 am
9:45 am
9:00 am
9:30 am

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
8:30 am
CSIII - Session 6
8:30 am
9:45 am
9:00 am
9:30 am

Tuesday, Oct. 1

No events hours available!
Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
2:30 pm
CSIV - Session 1
2:45 pm
4:00 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
2:30 pm
CSIV - Session 2
2:45 pm
4:45 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
4:30 pm

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
2:30 pm
CSIV - Session 3
2:45 pm
4:00 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
2:30 pm
CSIV - Session 4
2:45 pm
4:00 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
2:30 pm
CSIV - Session 5
2:45 pm
4:00 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
2:30 pm
CSIV - Session 6
2:45 pm
4:00 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
10:00 am
Development Awards
Location: Heritage CDEF
10:00 am
10:30 am

Wednesday, Oct. 2

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
7:00 pm
Dinner on your own
7:00 pm
8:30 pm
7:30 pm
8:00 pm

Monday, Sept. 30

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
8:00 am
Exhibitors
Location: South & East Pre-Function
8:00 am
2:00 pm
Exhibitors
Location: South & East Pre-Function
8:00 am
6:00 pm
Exhibitors
Location: South & East Pre-Function
8:00 am
6:00 pm
8:30 am
9:00 am
9:30 am
10:00 am
10:30 am
11:00 am
11:30 am
12:00 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
5:30 pm

Sunday, Sept. 29

Monday, Sept. 30

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
7:30 am
Finance Committee
Location: Executive Board Room
7:45 am
9:15 am
8:00 am
8:30 am
9:00 am

Friday, Sept. 27

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
10:30 am
Hot Topic Session I
Blumen, TRIO Data Management Made Easy - Robbie Vassar
10:30 am
11:30 am
Location - Summit II

Hot Topic Session I
Test Anxiety and Students Belief in their Ability to Succeed - Michelle Hayes
10:30 am
11:30 am
Location - Stratton

Hot Topic Session I
StudentAccess: The Leader in TRIO Software! - Tony Golobic
10:30 am
11:30 am
Location - Cameron

Hot Topic Session I
Elevating Student Engagement - Motivating Students to Mentally Engaged & Productive - Odell A Bizzell II
10:30 am
11:30 am
Location: Fremont
11:00 am

Monday, Sept. 30

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
9:00 am
Hot Topic Session II
9:15 am
10:15 am
9:30 am
10:00 am

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
7:00 pm
7:30 pm
8:00 pm
8:30 pm

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
9:00 am
Integrating STEM into UB & UBMS: A systems Engineering Approach
Location: Heritage A
9:00 am
12:00 pm
Presenter: David Dominguez
9:30 am
10:00 am
10:30 am
11:00 am
11:30 am
Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
11:30 am
Lunch on your own
11:30 am
1:15 pm
12:00 pm
Lunch on your own
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
Lunch on your own
12:00 pm
1:30 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm

Friday, Sept. 27

Sunday, Sept. 29

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
5:30 pm
Meet to Eat |Dinner on your own
Location: Meet in front of Piccadilly Bar
5:30 pm
7:30 pm
6:00 pm
6:30 pm
7:00 pm

Saturday, Sept. 28

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
7:30 pm
Moderator's Meeting
Location: Heritage A
7:45 pm
8:30 pm
8:00 pm

Sunday, Sept. 29

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
8:30 pm
Newcomers Reception (invite only)
Past Presidents | VIP Guests | Newcomers
8:30 pm
10:00 pm
Location: Founders Suite
9:00 pm
9:30 pm

Sunday, Sept. 29

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
9:00 am
Opening Keynote - Giovanni Livera
Location: Heritage CDEF
9:00 am
10:15 am
9:30 am
10:00 am

Monday, Sept. 30

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
5:30 pm
Opening Reception Celebration (For Everyone)
Location: Phantom Canyon
5:30 pm
7:30 pm
Address: 2 E Pikes Peak Ave
6:00 pm
6:30 pm
7:00 pm

Sunday, Sept. 29

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
12:00 pm
Past Presidents' Council Luncheon (invite only)
Location: Fremont
12:00 pm
1:30 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm

Sunday, Sept. 29

No events available!
Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
7:00 am
Pre-Conference Check-In
Location: South Pre-Function
7:00 am
8:00 am
7:30 am

Sunday, Sept. 29

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
2:00 pm
Pre-Conference Check-In
Location:
2:00 pm
5:00 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
4:30 pm

Saturday, Sept. 28

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
4:30 pm

Saturday, Sept. 28

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
8:30 pm
Pub Crawl
Location: Meet in front of Picadilly Bar
8:30 pm
11:00 pm
9:00 pm
9:30 pm
10:00 pm
10:30 pm

Monday, Sept. 30

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
8:00 am
Regional Business Meeting I
Welcome: Maureen Hoyler
8:00 am
8:15 am

Regional Business Meeting I
Location: Heritage CDEF
8:00 am
9:00 am

Regional Business Meeting I
Business Meeting/Annual Review: Cynthia Ayla
8:15 am
8:50 am

Regional Business Meeting I
Warriors in Recovery | Samantha Hill
8:50 am
9:00 am
8:30 am

Monday, Sept. 30

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
9:00 am
Regional Business Meeting II
Closing Speaker: Kyle Ethelbah - Location: Heritage CDEF
9:00 am
10:00 am
9:30 am

Wednesday, Oct. 2

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
8:00 am
Silent Auction
Location: Hayden
8:00 am
2:00 pm
Silent Auction
Location: Hayden
8:00 am
6:00 pm
8:30 am
9:00 am
9:30 am
10:00 am
10:30 am
11:00 am
11:30 am
12:00 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
5:30 pm

Sunday, Sept. 29

Monday, Sept. 30

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
8:00 am
Speaker: Dr. Arnold Mitchem
Location: Heritage CDEF
8:00 am
9:00 am
8:30 am

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
11:30 am
SSS Proposal Writing: Where Are You?
SSS Proposal Writing Check-In
11:30 am
12:15 pm
Location: South Pre-Function
12:00 pm
12:30 pm
SSS Proposal Writing: Where Are You?
Workshop | Checklist | Review
12:30 pm
4:30 pm
Location: Heritage A
1:00 pm
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm

Saturday, Sept. 28

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
1:00 pm
State Meetings I
North Dakota: Cameron
1:00 pm
2:00 pm

State Meetings I
Colorado: Heritage A
1:00 pm
2:00 pm

State Meetings I
Montana: Carson
1:00 pm
2:00 pm

State Meetings I
South Dakota: Freemont
1:00 pm
2:00 pm

State Meetings I
Utah: Summit II
1:00 pm
2:00 pm

State Meetings I
Wyoming: Stratton
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
1:30 pm

Monday, Sept. 30

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
1:30 pm
State Meetings II
Colorado: Heritage A
1:30 pm
2:30 pm

State Meetings II
Montana: Carson
1:30 pm
2:30 pm

State Meetings II
North Dakota: Cameron
1:30 pm
2:30 pm

State Meetings II
South Dakota: Fremont
1:30 pm
2:30 pm

State Meetings II
Utah: Summit II
1:30 pm
2:30 pm

State Meetings II
Wyoming: Stratton
1:30 pm
2:30 pm

State Meetings II
1:30 pm
2:30 pm
2:00 pm

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
1:00 pm
Triathlon Opening (MIND, BODY and SOUL)
Location: Heritage CDEF
1:15 pm
2:05 pm
1:30 pm
2:00 pm

Sunday, Sept. 29

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
11:30 am
TRIO Achiever's Luncheon
Location: Heritage CDEF
11:30 am
12:45 pm
12:00 pm
12:30 pm

Monday, Sept. 30

Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
9:00 am
9:30 am
10:00 am
10:30 am
11:00 am
11:30 am
Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
8:30 am
US Dept. of Ed updates
Location: Heritage CDEF
8:30 am
9:00 am

Wednesday, Oct. 2

No events available!
No events hours available!
Friday, Sept. 27 Saturday, Sept. 28 Sunday, Sept. 29 Monday, Sept. 30 Tuesday, Oct. 1 Wednesday, Oct. 2
4:30 pm
World Café Program Exchange (Idea Exchange)
Upward Bound Math Science | Facilitator: Brandi Roesener
4:45 pm
5:30 pm
Location: Learning Center

World Café Program Exchange (Idea Exchange)
Veterans Upward Bound | Facilitator: Jacobo Varela
4:45 pm
5:30 pm
Location: Grille Club Room

World Café Program Exchange (Idea Exchange)
Upward Bound | Facilitators: Angelica Valdez and Cassandra Cordova |
4:45 pm
5:30 pm
Location: Heritage B

World Café Program Exchange (Idea Exchange)
McNair | Facilitators: Susan Stoddard and Brian Shreck
4:45 pm
5:30 pm
Location: Stratton

World Café Program Exchange (Idea Exchange)
Student Support Services | Facilitator: Rachel Lund
4:45 pm
5:30 pm
Location: Heritage A

World Café Program Exchange (Idea Exchange)
Educational Opportunity Center | Facilitator: Barney Nye
4:45 pm
5:30 pm
Location: Carson

World Café Program Exchange (Idea Exchange)
Educational Talent Search | Facilitators: Jami Bayles and Tami Shugart
4:45 pm
5:30 pm
Location: Fremont
5:00 pm
No events available!