2019 ASPIRE CONFERENCE Tentative Agenda

2019 Regional ASPIRE Conference |Antlers Hotel, Colorado Springs, CO | Tentative Agenda 
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 2019
7:00am-8:00amBreakfast on your own
8:00am-9:15amFinance Committee
9:30am-12:00pmBoard Meeting
12:00pm-1:00pmLunch on your own
1:30pm-6:00pmBoard Meeting
3:00pm-8:00pmPre-Conference SSS Proposal Writing Check-In
6:00pmDinner on your own
7:00pm-8:00pmASPIRE Leadership Institute (invite only) Check-In
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 28, 2019
7:00am-8:00amBreakfast on your own
7:00am-8:00amASPIRE Leadership Institute (invite only) Check-In
8:00am-5:00pmASPIRE Leadership Institute (invite only)
8:30am-5:30pmSSS Proposal Writing: Where Are You?
8:30am-12:30pm: Workshop
Checklist | Review
1:30pm-5:30pm: Feedback on Proposal
*Submit new draft copies 3 weeks ahead of time
*Pick your top 3 sections to be reviewed
2:00pm-7:00pmPre-Conference Check-In
5:30pm-7:30pmMeet to Eat (Dinner on your own)
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 29, 2019
7:00am-8:00amBreakfast on your own
7:00am-8:00amPre-Conference Check-In
8:00am-4:00pmConference Check-In
8:00am-2:00pmExhibitors and Auction Opens
8:000am-11:30amASPIRE Leadership Institute (Including Past Presidents)
8:00am-12:00pmPre-Conference: Dashboards with Annual Reporting
Beyond the APR: Communicating Data
Presenter: Lourdes Zavala
*Bring your own data and laptop
9:00am-12:00pmPre-Conference #3
9:00am-12:00pmPre-Conference #4
12:00pm-1:30pmPast Presidents' Council Luncheon (invite only)
12:00pm-1:30pmLunch on your own
2:00pm-2:30pmTriathlon Opening
2:30pm-5:30pmASPIRE Triathlon
*Event 1: 2:30-3:30 (unless otherwise noted)
*Event 2: 3:30-4:30
*Event 3: 4:30-5:30pm
5:30pm-9:30pmOpening Reception Celebration (For Everyone)
Location: Phantom Canyon | Address: 2 E Pikes Peak Ave.
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 2019
7:00am-8:00amBreakfast on your own
8:00am-4:00pmConference Check-In
8:00am-6:00pmExhibitors | Auction
8:00am-9:00amOpening Keynote
Dr. Arnold Mitchem
9:00am-10:15amRegional Business Meeting I
10:30am-11:45amState Meetings I
12:00pm-1:30pmTRIO Achiever's Luncheon
1:45pm-3:00pmConcurrent Session I
3:15pm-4:30PMConcurrent Session II
4:45pm-5:30pmWorld Café Program Exchange (Idea Exchange)
Educational Talent Search | Facilitators: Jami and Tami
Upward Bound | Facilitators: Angelica and Cassandra
Student Support Services | Facilitator: Rachel
Educational Opportunity Center |
McNair | Facilitators: Susan Stoddard and Brian Shreck
Veterans Upward Bound |
Upward Bound Math Science |
5:30pm-5:45pmCandidates Forum
7:00pm-8:30pmDinner on your own
8:30pm-11:00pmPub Crawl
9:30pm-11:00pmNewcomers Reception (invite only)
Past Presidents | VIP Guests | Newcomers
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 1, 2019
7:00am-8:00amBreakfast on your own
8:00am-6:00pmExhibitors | Auction
8:30am-9:45amConcurrent Sessions III
10:00am-11:00amState Meetings II
11:15am-12:15pmUS Department of Ed Updates
12:15pm-2:30pmLunch on your own
2:45pm-4:00pmConcurrent Sessions IV
4:15pm-5:00pmPlenary
5:00pm-5:30pmAuction Closes
6:00pm-6:45pmCash Bar | Cultural Entertainment
7:00pm-9:00pmAwards Banquet
Installation of Officers
Live Auction
9:00pm-10:30pmCasino Night Fundraiser
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 2, 2019
8:30am-10:00amBreakfast provided | Regional Business Meeting II
10am-10:30amDevelopment Awards
10:30am-11:00am2020 Conference Presentation | Reflection